PDC World Darts Championship: dates, format, cash prize, game calendar, how to see

0
563

The 2019-2020 William Hill World Championship begins on Friday, December 13 in London and will be available to broadcast live on DAZN.

Last year, Michael Van Gerwin won the tournament for the third time in his career by defeating Michael Smith. He became the second most winning player in the PDC World Darts Championship and enters this year as the favorite to win the tournament once again. Phil Taylor, who retired in 2018, has the most PDC World Darts Championships with 14.

This year's group includes 96 players competing over 28 sessions in 17 days to get the chance to reach the top. The final is scheduled for Wednesday, January 1.

Other players with the best odds of winning are Rob Cross, Gerwyn Price, Michael Smith, Gary Anderson, Daryl Gurney, Peter Wright, James Wade, Ian White and Dave Chisnall.

This is what you need to know about the tournament.

PDC World Darts Championship format

The World Darts Championship starts with the best of five sets in the first round, and the sets increase until reaching the championship round, which is the best of 13. The best 32 ranked players get the first round.

  • First round: The best five sets (no tiebreaker)
  • Second round: The best five games
  • Third and fourth round: The best of seven sets
  • Quarter finals: The best of nine sets
  • Semifinals The best of 11 sets
  • Final: The best of 13 sets

Money prize for the PDC World Darts Championship

Contestants will receive winnings ranging from £ 7,500 ($ 9,886 USD / $ 13,081 CAD) to the grand prize of £ 500,000 ($ 659,100 USD / $ 872,095 CAD), depending on where they end.

This is how it shakes, round by round:

  • Winner: £ 500,000 ($ 659,100 USD / $ 872,095 CAD)
  • Runner-up: £ 200,000 ($ 263,036 USD / $ 347,513 CAD)
  • Semifinal: £ 100,000 ($ 131,518 USD / $ 173,756 CAD)
  • Quarter finals: £ 50,000 ($ 65,759 USD / $ 86,878 CAD
  • Fourth round: £ 35,000 ($ 46,031 USD / $ 60,814 CAD)
  • Third round: £ 25,000 ($ 32,879 USD / $ 43,439 CAD)
  • Second round: £ 15,000 ($ 19,727 USD / $ 26,063 CAD)
  • First round: £ 7,500 ($ 9,886 USD / $ 13,081 CAD)

How to watch the PDC World Darts Championship

  • Dates: December 13 to January 1
  • Live broadcast: DAZN

In North America, the PDC World Darts Championship will be broadcast live and on demand exclusively on DAZN, the global sports streaming service.

By subscribing to DAZN, subscribers will have the option between a monthly or an annual price. In the United States, a DAZN subscription costs $ 19.99 per month or $ 99.99 per year. You can sign up for a US subscription. UU. Here.

For viewers in Canada, you can subscribe for a free DAZN trial and subscribe for $ 20 CAD per month or $ 150 CAD per year by clicking here.

DAZN has applications available for all of the following platforms: Apple TV, Chromecast, Amazon Fire TV, Amazon Fire Stick, Amazon Fire Tablet, Android phone and tablet, iPhone and iPad, Android TV, LG, Smart TV, Panasonic Smart TV, Samsung Smart TV, Sony Smart TV, SmartCast, Xbox One, Xbox One S, Xbox One X, PlayStation 4, PlayStation 3, PlayStation 4 Pro and Roku.

You can also log in and look through web browsers at dazn.com.

Game schedule

RoundDateMatchSession time
FirstFriday, December 13Jelle Klaasen v Kevin BurnessAfternoon session (2 p.m. ET)
FirstKim Huybrechts vs. Geert Nentjes
FirstLuke Humphries v Devon Petersen
SecondMichael van Gerwen v Klaasen / Burness
FirstSaturday, December 14Darius Labanauskas vs. Matthew EdgarAfternoon session (7:30 a.m. ET)
FirstRyan Meikle v Yuki Yamada
FirstLuke Woodhouse v Paul Lim
SecondJermaine Wattimena vs. Humphries / Petersen
FirstMark McGeeney v Matt CampbellAfternoon session (2 p.m. ET)
FirstJamie Hughes v Zoran Lerchbacher
FirstRaymond van Barneveld v Darin Young
SecondRob Cross vs. Huybrechts / Nentjes
FirstSun, December 15Kyle Anderson v Xiaochen ZongAfternoon session (7:30 a.m. ET)
FirstRoss Smith vs. Ciaran Teehan
FirstBrendan Dolan v Nitin Kumar
SecondIan White v Labanauskas / Edgar
FirstArron Monk v Jose JusticeAfternoon session (2 p.m. ET)
FirstAndy Boulton v Danny Baggish
FirstJames Richardson v Mikuru Suzuki
SecondMichael Smith v Woodhouse / Lim
FirstMonday, December 16Steve Lennon vs. Callan RydzAfternoon session (2 p.m. ET)
FirstWilliam O & # 39; Connor v Marko Kantele
FirstVincent van der Voort vs. Keane Barry
SecondGary Anderson vs. Dolan / Kumar
FirstTuesday, December 17Ryan Searle v Robbie KingAfternoon session (7:30 a.m. ET)
FirstChrist Reyes v Lourence Ilagan
FirstRowby-John Rodriguez v Noel Malicdem
SecondKrzysztof Ratajski v Hughes / Lerchbacher
FirstRitchie Edhouse v Boris KoltsovAfternoon session (2 p.m. ET)
FirstJose De Sousa v Damon Heta
FirstTed Evetts v Fallon Sherrock
SecondJeffrey de Zwaan v Van Barneveld / Young
FirstWednesday, December 18Ron Meulenkamp v Ben RobbAfternoon session (7:30 a.m. ET)
FirstMickey Mansell v Seigo Asada
FirstHarry Ward v Madars Razma
SecondStephen Bunting v Monk / Justice
FirstJames Wilson v Nico KurzAfternoon session (2 p.m. ET)
FirstJosh Payne vs. Diogo Portela
FirstGabriel Clemens v Benito van de Pas
SecondJames Wade v Edhouse / Koltsov
FirstThursday, December 19Justin Pipe v Benjamin PratnemerAfternoon session (7:30 a.m. ET)
FirstRyan Joyce v Jan Dekker
SecondJohn Henderson v Richardson / Suzuki
SecondSteve Beaton v K Anderson / Zong
SecondChris Dobey v Meulenkamp / RobbAfternoon session (2 p.m. ET)
SecondDanny Noppert v Lennon / Rydz
SecondDave Chisnall v Van der Voort / Barry
SecondGerwyn Price v O’Connor / Kantele
SecondFriday, December 20Darren Webster v Meikle / YamadaAfternoon session (7:30 a.m. ET)
SecondMervyn King v R Smith / Teehan
SecondJonny Clayton v Joyce / Dekker
SecondRicky Evans v McGeeney / Campbell
SecondNathan Aspinall v Boulton / BaggishAfternoon session (2 p.m. ET)
SecondJoe Cullen v Wilson / Kurz
SecondMax Hopp v Clemens / Van de Pas
SecondPeter Wright v Rodriguez / Malicdem
SecondSaturday, December 21Keegan Brown v Mansell / AsadaAfternoon session (7:30 a.m. ET)
SecondSimon Whitlock v Ward / Razma
SecondSteve West v Searle / R King
SecondAdrian Lewis v Reyes / Ilagan
SecondDaryl Gurney v Pipe / PratnemerAfternoon session (2 p.m. ET)
SecondGlen Durrant vs. De Sousa / Heta
SecondMensur Suljovic v Evetts / Sherrock
SecondDimitri Van den Bergh v Payne / Portela
ThirdSun, December 22Clayton / Joyce / Dekker v Bunting / Monk / JusticeAfternoon session (7:30 a.m. ET)
ThirdWhite / Labanauskas / Edgar v Hopp / Clemens / Van de Pas
ThirdAspinall / Boulton / Baggish v Ratajski / Hughes / Lerchbacher
ThirdWade / Edhouse / Koltsov v Beaton / K Anderson / ZongAfternoon session (2 p.m. ET)
ThirdCross / Huybrechts / Nentjes v Noppert / Lennon / Rydz
ThirdVan Gerwen / Klaasen / Burness v Evans / McGeeney / Campbell
ThirdMonday, December 23Cullen / Wilson / Kurz v Wattimena / Humphries / PetersenAfternoon session (7:30 a.m. ET)
ThirdLewis / Reyes / Ilagan v Webster / Meikle / Yamada
ThirdM Smith / Woodhouse / Lim v ​​Van den Bergh / Payne / Portela
ThirdChisnall / Van der Voort / Barry v De Zwaan / Van Barneveld / YoungAfternoon session (2 p.m. ET)
ThirdG Anderson / Dolan / Kumar v West / Searle / R King
ThirdWright / Rodriguez / Malicdem v Brown / Mansell / Asada
ThirdFriday, December 27Whitlock / Ward / Razma v King / R Smith / TeehanAfternoon session (7:30 a.m. ET)
ThirdSuljovic / Evetts / Sherrock v Dobey / Meulenkamp / Robb
ThirdGurney / Pipe / Pratnemer v Durrant / De Sousa / Heta
ThirdPrice / O & # 39; Connor / Kantele v Henderson / Richardson / SuzukiAfternoon session (2 p.m. ET)
QuarterTBD v TBD
QuarterTBD v TBD
QuarterSat, December 28TBD v TBDAfternoon session (7:30 a.m. ET)
QuarterTBD v TBD
QuarterTBD v TBD
QuarterTBD v TBDAfternoon session (2 p.m. ET)
QuarterTBD v TBD
QuarterTBD v TBD
Quarter finalsSun, December 29TBD v TBDAfternoon session (7:30 a.m. ET)
Quarter finalsTBD v TBD
Quarter finalsTBD v TBDAfternoon session (2 p.m. ET)
Quarter finalsTBD v TBD
SemifinalsMonday, December 30TBD v TBDAfternoon session (2 p.m. ET)
SemifinalsTBD v TBD
FinalWednesday, January 1TBD v TBDAfternoon session (2 p.m. ET)